SPEAKER
Jörg Eickelpasch
Head of Division V II 4 - Data protection law
Federal Ministry of the Interior

Born in Münster, Westphalia, on 11 February 1970

Married, with two children

Fully qualified lawyer

Work experience:

  • July 1999 - October 2003: various higher civil service posts within the fiscal administration of North Rhine-Westphalia, including as legal adviser at the Regional Finance Office in Münster
  • October 2003: entry into the Federal Ministry of the Interior in Berlin
  • October 2003 - August 2010: policy officer in the Directorate-General for Public Security and the division responsible for human resources
  • September 2010 - August 2015: seconded to the Federal Foreign Office to work at the Permanent Representation of the Federal Republic of Germany to the EU in Brussels (involved, among other things, in the negotiations on the EU data protection reform)
  • Since September 2015: working in the Directorate-General for Constitutional and Administrative Law; Division V II 4 - Data protection law
TEILEN